23-AP-408
[…] The propriety of an order dismissing litigation therefore depends on whether the court's findings that a party is engaging in abusive litigation and that the pending motions or actions are abusive litigation are supported by the record. "We will not set aside factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous. Findings are clearly erroneous if there is no credible evidence in the record to support them." Alberino v. Balch, 2008 VT 130, ¶ 7, 185 Vt. 589, 969 A.2d 61 (mem.) (citation omitted).
¶ 19. The second relevant provision is § 1184(b), which states that "[a]fter providing the parties an opportunity to be heard on any order or sanctions to be issued, the court may enter an order restricting abusive litigation" with such conditions as it deems appropriate, which may include an award of attorney's fees and prefiling restrictions on the party found to have engaged in abusive litigation.