23-AP-408
[…] Defendant also argues that the court's application of the abusive-litigation statute violated the prohibition against ex post facto laws. This argument fails because the Ex Post Facto Clause only applies to criminal statutes. See A.B. v. S.U., 2023 VT 32, ¶ 27, __ Vt. __, 298 A.3d 573.
¶ 23. Defendant argues that 1 V.S.A. § 213 barred the application of the abusive-litigation statute in his case, or at least prohibited the court from considering his prior filings in determining plaintiff's motion. Section 213 states: "No act of the General Assembly shall affect a suit begun or pending at the time of its passage, except acts regulating practice in court, relating to the competency of witnesses, or relating to amendments of process or pleadings." Section 213 is inapplicable by its own terms because the abusive-litigation statute regulates practice in court. The statute allows the court to summarily dispose of abusive filings and to impose reasonable prefiling restrictions upon the abusive litigant.