23-AP-408
[…] Defendant appealed.
II. Analysis
A. Standard of Review
¶ 17. This is the first appeal to this Court from an order restricting abusive litigation issued under 15 V.S.A. §§ 1181-1185, which took effect on September 1, 2023. See 2023, No. 48, § 2. We therefore examine the language of the statute to determine the correct standard for reviewing such an order. New England Phoenix Co. v. Grand Isle Veterinary Hosp., Inc., 2022 VT 10, ¶ 15, 216 Vt. 227, 275 A.3d 134.
¶ 18. The statute contains two provisions relevant to this inquiry. Section 1184(a) of Title 15 states that "[i]f the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a party is engaging in abusive litigation and that any or all of the motions or actions pending before the court are abusive litigation, the litigation shall be dismissed, denied, stricken, or resolved by other disposition with prejudice." The use of the word "shall" indicates that the court's action is mandatory. See State v. Rafuse, 168 Vt. 631, 632, 726 A.2d 18, 19 (1998) ("Statutes generally use 'shall' as imperative or mandatory language.