Knapik v. United States
[…] Accordingly, a plaintiff alleging professional malpractice must present expert testimony to establish the proper medical standard of conduct.

The Court notes that this action involved a professional malpractice suit against an attorney, not a medical professional. However, its application is still relevant here, especially given that the affidavit requirements in O.C.G.A. 9-11-9.1 apply whenever professional malpractice is alleged.

Furthermore, "in addition to those requirements, Georgia law also requires medical-malpractice plaintiffs to submit an affidavit from a competent expert, "set[ting] forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1(a); see also Mansfield v. United States, CV419-168, 2020 WL 1130860, at*3 (S.D. Ga. Mar. 6, 2020) (citing O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1(a)) ("[I]n any action for damages alleging professional malpractice[] . . . the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.").

Upon applying the relevant framework, the question as to whether Plaintiffs provided sufficient evidence in support of their claims is relatively short.