Knapik v. United States
[…] Harris v. Lawson, No. 7:08-CV-70 (HL), 2008 WL 2512131, at *1 (M.D. Ga. June 18, 2008) (citing Roofing & Sheet Metal Servs., Inc. v. La Quinta Motor Inns, Inc., 689 F.2d 982, 992 n.16 (11th Cir. 1982). Accordingly, to transfer the case under § 1406(a), Plaintiffs would first need to show that the Middle District of Georgia is the wrong venue—something they cannot do. Plaintiffs filed this wrongful death action pursuant to the Federal Tort Claims Act. In that statute's venue provision, § 1402(b), a plaintiff alleging a claim under the FTCA may file the action "only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred." 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b). Jurisdiction in this Court is proper under either of these two circumstances because one of the plaintiffs resides in this district and some of the acts or omissions complained of occurred in this district.