Knapik v. United States
[…] Regardless, the Court considers Plaintiffs' Motion under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a)—the statutory framework that grants district courts the authority to transfer venue.

The Court notes that Plaintiffs first cite 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) as to why a transfer is appropriate in this action. [Doc. 38, p. 2]. This argument only arises in Plaintiffs' Reply [Doc. 38] to the Government's brief in opposition to their transfer motion. However, Plaintiffs' reliance on this statute is wholly misplaced, as it is used to transfer a case only when the case was initially filed in an improper venue. See 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) ("The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought."). "Section 1406(a) governs actions brought in an improper venue, and [Section] 1404(a) governs actions brought in an inconvenient venue." Harris v. Lawson, No. 7:08-CV-70 (HL), 2008 WL 2512131, at *1 (M.D. Ga. June 18, 2008) (citing Roofing & Sheet Metal Servs., Inc. v.