The named defendants are former Attorneys General John N. Mitchell and Richard G. Kleindienst, former Chief of Police Jerry V. Wils
[…] The denial rested on the grounds that the motion to certify was not timely filed, that on the merits this action does not lend itself to such class action certification, that such certification would at this late date further delay the action and necessitate massive discovery, and that the particularized facts involved in each plaintiffs' [ sic] arrest and detention preclude class action treatment.
Knable v. Wilson, Civ. No. 874-72 (D.D.C. June 19, 1975).
D.C. Code § 12-309 (1973) provides:
An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Commissioner of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.
The office of the Commissioner of the District of Columbia was supplanted in January, 1975, by the office of Mayor of the District of Columbia, as provided by D.C. Code §§ 1-131, 1-161(a) (Supp. III 1976).
The litigation then came to this court on a petition for a writ of mandamus directing the District Judge to vacate the order of dismissal, and on an appeal seeking reversal of the order refusing class-certification.