Knab v. N.Y. State Thruway Auth.
[…] ANALYSIS

Referenced to by AAG Morcio at paragraph 4 of her Affirmation and previously attached to Third-Party Claimants' motion papers in the declaratory judgment action as Exhibit H.

AAG Morcio's Affirmation as paragraph 6.

In support of its motion, Everest first asserts that this Court lacks personal jurisdiction as the Court of Claims may not render a declaratory judgment when Everest has a right to a jury trial. The Court finds that this contention is without basis and the case law cited by Everest is inapplicable to the facts of this claim. Court of Claims Act, Section 9 (9-a) provides that:

"To make a declaratory judgment as defined in section three thousand one of the civil practice law and rules with respect to any controversy involving the obligation of an insurer to indemnify or defend a defendant in any action pending in the court of claims, provided that the court shall have no jurisdiction to enter a judgment against an insurer to this subdivision either: (i) for money damages; or (ii) if the insurer would otherwise have a right to a jury trial of the controversy with respect to which the declaratory judgment is sought."

The controlling case on this issue is the Court of Appeals decision in Hartford Acc. & Indem.