K&N Eng'g, Inc. v. Spectre Performance
[…] The court may order relief "without individualized proof of deception, reliance, and injury if it determines that such a remedy is necessary to prevent the use or employment of the unfair practice."
People v. Dollar Rent-A-Car Sys., Inc., 211 Cal. App. 3d 119, 129 (1989) (quoting Comm. on Children's Tele., Inc. v. Gen. Foods Corp., 35 Cal. 3d 197, 211 (1983)).

10. Thus, Section 17500 authorizes injunctive relief against Spectre's misleading advertisements even in the absence of proof by K&N of actual deception or an intent to deceive.

11. Injunctive relief for violation of Sections 17200 et seq. and 17500 et seq. is authorized by statute. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17203 (authorizing injunctive relief or other relief "as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition" under Sections 17200 et seq.); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17535 (authorizing injunction against any person who violates the statutory false advertising laws).