K.M. v. Superior Court (Riverside County Department of Public Social Services)
[…] (In re John M. (2012) 212 Cal.App.4th 1117, 1124.) If there is substantial evidence to support the juvenile court's order, we must uphold the order even if other evidence supports a contrary conclusion. (In re N.M. (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 159, 168 (N.M.).)

"The purpose of the California dependency system is to protect children from harm and preserve families when safe for the child. (§ 300.2.)" (In re Dakota H. (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 212, 228.) The focus of the system is on the child, not the parents. "[T]he purpose of the provisions of this chapter relating to dependent children is to provide maximum safety and protection for children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm." (§ 300.2.)