K.M. ex re. Mobley v. Mobley
[…] The final suggested method of service is to serve Bullock by publication in two local newspapers, at least once in each of four successive weeks.

“Although the statute itself imposes no limits on the court's discretion in fashioning a method of service, due process requires that the method be “reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise” the defendant of the action (Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co, 339 U.S. 306, 314 [1950] ) ” (Vincent C. Alexander Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons.Law of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 308:6, Court–Ordered Service at 210–211).

CPLR 309(a) pertains specifically to personal service requirements upon an infant and provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Upon an infant. Personal service upon an infant shall be made by personally serving the summons within the state upon a parent or any guardian or any person having legal custody or, if the infant is married, upon an adult spouse with whom the infant resides, or, if none are within the state, upon any other person with whom he resides, or by whom he is employed. If the infant is of the age of fourteen years or over, the summons shall also be personally served upon him within the state.

“To help insure protection of the infant's interest, an adult must be personally served on behalf of the infant. If the infant is of the age of 14 years or over, personal service must also be made on the infant. The failure to make dual service when the infant is 14 years old is a jurisdictional defect (Randall v. Randall, 12 Misc.2d 468 [Sup.