Klyn v. Aruta
[…] The Koppelman court went on to state that the general rule of conduct enunciated in R.C. 4511.20 required that "no person shall operate a vehicle * * * without due regard for the safety and rights of pedestrians * * * and so as to endanger the life * * * of any person while in the lawful use of the * * * highway." Koppelman, supra, at paragraph one of the syllabus. Likewise, this court finds that R.C. 1547.07 is not a specific duty statute because it provides a general rule of conduct which requires that "[a]ny person who operates any watercraft * * * upon the waters in this state * * * in disregard of the rights or safety of any person, watercraft, or property * * * so as to endanger any person, watercraft, or property shall be guilty of reckless operation of such watercraft or other device."

Having found that R.C. 1547.07 and 1547.34 provide for a general rule of conduct, we find that the trial court committed error by directing a verdict in appellee's favor.