23A-MF-2585
[…] But the DCSA "does not apply" to an act or practice "required or expressly permitted by federal law, rule, or regulation . . . or . . . state law, rule, regulation, or local ordinance." I.C. § 24-5-0.5-6 (2006).
[¶14] Here, the DCSA does not apply to the alleged deceptive acts because the acts were permitted by law. Under federal law, for example, a creditor shall-to the extent applicable-furnish a consumer with a periodic statement disclosing several items, including some information particular to home-equity plans. See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.7(a); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1026.5(b)(2)(i) ("The creditor shall mail or deliver a periodic statement as required by § 1026.7 for each billing cycle at the end of which an account has a debit or credit balance of more than $1 or on which a finance charge has been imposed."). And because the Klunders defaulted by not making payments on the Note since 2013, BONYM could lawfully "foreclose the equity of redemption" contained in the Mortgage.