Klumpp v. Klumpp
[…] La. Code Civ.P. art. 2161; Strother v. Continental Cas. Co., 05-1094 (La.App. 3 Cir. 2/8/06), 923 So.2d 783. Although a suspensive appeal may be dismissed for failure to timely file the bond, the appeal should be maintained as devolutive. Id. ( citing Landry v. Hornsby, 544 So.2d 55 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1989)).

In the judgment partitioning the community property, all amounts owed to both parties were calculated into what the trial court labeled as a money judgment in the amount of $292,202.56. The bond amount subsequently established was for the same amount. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2124(B)(1) provides, that "When the judgment is for a sum of money, the amount of the security shall be equal to the amount of the judgment, including the interest allowed by the judgment to the date the security is furnished, exclusive of the costs." Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2123 clearly sets forth that the suspensive appeal bond must be filed within the applicable thirty-day time period.