No. S–14–600.
[…] An interpretation of the statute that excludes out-of-state convictions for driving under the influence of alcohol would clearly defeat this purpose.
The State cites to various federal regulations demonstrating that states are required to disqualify commercial drivers who have been convicted of driving under the influence. One such regulation pertaining to state compliance with the federal CDL program mandates that states take action against a person required to have a CDL by disqualifying the person “who is convicted of an offense or offenses necessitatingdisqualification under § 383.51 of this subchapter.” 49 C.F.R. § 384.231(b)(2) (2014). Table 1 of 49 C.F.R. § 383.51 (2014) provides that one such offense is being convicted of operating a motor vehicle while “[b]eing under the influence of alcohol as prescribed by State law.” As explained above, Nebraska law contemplates out-of-state convictions for driving under the influence of alcohol. See § 60–6,197.02(1)(a)(i)(C).