Kloubec v. Drahos
[…] Rather, Drahos claims, Kloubec was in the dominant position and Drahos placed his confidence in Kloubec, believing Kloubec could make the ventures a success. Drahos also asserts he was under no duty to continue funding a failing business. See Irons v. Community State Bank, 461 N.W.2d 849, 852-53 (Iowa Ct.App. 1990) (noting no duty for a bank to continue lending money to a business).

Iowa law provides that corporate directors have a fiduciary duty to the corporation, consisting of a duty of care and a duty of loyalty. See Cookies, 430 N.W.2d at 451. Iowa Code section 490.830 (2003) provides that directors shall act "in good faith" and "in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation." Iowa Code § 490.830(1)(a), (b). However, even though Kloubec now claims Drahos had a fiduciary duty as a corporate director, Kloubec alleged "the acts of Drahos constitute a breach of fiduciary duty owed by Drahos to Kloubec."