Klosterman v. Sch. Dist. of Omro
[…] Act 27, §§ 3931, 4024. In Madison Metropolitan School District v. Burmaster , 2006 WI App 17, 288 Wis. 2d 771, 709 N.W.2d 73, we noted that prior to these changes, case law "construed the statutory authority of school boards under the enumerated powers doctrine, whereby the powers were limited to those expressly conferred by statute or necessarily implied." Id. , ¶16. Considering the 1995 changes, we expressed that "the introductory language [of § 120.13 ], when read in the context of the rest of § 120.13," means that "school boards have powers beyond those enumerated in subsecs. (1)-(37) [now (1)-(38)]." Madison Metro. Sch. Dist. , 288 Wis. 2d 771, ¶20, 709 N.W.2d 73. We further stated that the changes "express[ed] the legislature's intent to give school boards broader powers and wide discretion in exercising those powers." Id. , ¶18 (citing Pritchard v. Madison Metro. Sch. Dist. , 2001 WI App 62, ¶14, 242 Wis. 2d 301, 625 N.W.2d 613 ). We added that WIS. STAT. §§ 120.12(1) and 120.13 give school boards a "broad grant of powers" that § 118.001 mandates must be "liberally construed." See Madison Metro.