Klosterman v. Sch. Dist. of Omro
[…] See Madison Metro. Sch. Dist. , 288 Wis. 2d 771, ¶23, 709 N.W.2d 73 ; see also Pritchard , 242 Wis. 2d 301, ¶14, 625 N.W.2d 613.

¶28 In Pritchard , we considered whether a school board could lawfully authorize the payment of health insurance benefits for "unmarried partners of school district employees" when WIS. STAT. § 66.185 specifically authorized the payment of such benefits only for "employees and officers ... and their spouses and dependent children." Pritchard , 242 Wis. 2d 301, ¶¶5, 14, 625 N.W.2d 613. We noted that

WISCONSIN STAT. § 120.44(1) provides that a unified school district has "the power to sue and be sued, to levy and collect taxes, to acquire, hold and dispose of property and to do all other things reasonable for the performance of its functions in operating a system of public education." Under WIS. STAT. §§ 120.44(2) and 120.12(1) , the management and control of the District is vested in the school board.