Case No. 5:04 CV 2152.
[…] Council No. 21 Welfare Fund v. Price Waterhouse, for its recognition of 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-5, issued under authority of the Secretary's rulemaking power in 29 U.S.C. § 1335, which states, "attorneys, accountants, actuaries and consultants performing their usual professional functions will ordinarily not be considered fiduciaries." Id., 879 F.2d 1146, 1151 (3rd Cir. 1989). Plaintiffs counter that Mr. Stolic knew his evaluations would be used for ESOP purposes and that the ESOP plan fiduciaries relied on those evaluations and thus defendants provided "investment advice" to the Leonard ESOP.