Klingsheim v. Cordell
[…] A. Duty of Diligent Inquiry

¶ 15 Klingsheim argues that the division misinterpreted pertinent case law to conclude that an additional duty of diligent inquiry arises under sections 39–11–128(1)(a) and –128(1)(b) when a certified mail receipt is returned bearing a third party's signature for an address different from the taxpayer's. Although our analysis differs somewhat from Klingsheim's, we agree that the Treasurer fulfilled its duty of diligent inquiry in this case.

¶ 16 Section 39–11–128 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Before any purchaser, or assignee of such purchaser, of a tax lien on any land ... sold for taxes or special assessments due either to the state or any county ... at any sale of tax liens for delinquent taxes levied or assessments authorized by law is entitled to a deed for the land ... so purchased, he shall make request upon the treasurer, who shall then comply with the following:

(a) The treasurer shall serve or cause to be served, by personal service or by either registered or certified mail, a notice of such purchase on every person in actual possession or occupancy of such land ..., and also on the person in whose name the same was taxed or specially assessed if, upon diligent inquiry, such person can be found in the county or if his residence outside the county is known....

(b) In all cases or instances where the valuation for assessment of the property is five hundred dollars or more, the treasurer shall publish such notice [at designated times] ..., and he shall send by registered or certified mail a copy of such notice to each person not found to be served whose address is known or can be determined upon diligent inquiry.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 17 This statute thus places a duty on a treasurer before a notice is sent. Specifically, the statute requires a treasurer “to make diligent inquiry to learn the address of the record owner and serve notice upon him at that address if it can be learned.”