2:19-cv-00418-NT
[…] Pl.'s SMF ¶ 5. And as the CEO of all of the companies, Kevin certainly had knowledge of his material financial interests. Pl.'s SMF ¶ 11. Thus, as a matter of law, the undisputed facts establish that the Mill Transaction constitutes a director's conflicting-interest transaction.
The harder issue is whether the Mill Transaction is shielded by one of the MBCA's safe harbors. The MBCA provides three safe harbors that bar judicial action where a director engages in a conflicting-interest transaction: (1) if the transaction was approved by a majority of disinterested directors, 13-C M.R.S. § 872(2)(A), § 873; (2) if the transaction was approved by a majority of disinterested shareholders, 13-C § 872(2)(B), § 874; or, (3) if “[t]he transaction, judged according to the circumstances at the relevant time, is established to have been fair to the corporation,” 13-C § 872(2)(C).
Defendant B&P argues that the fairness safe harbor under 13-C M.R.S. § 872(2)(C) applies because the Mill Transaction was fair to the Global Companies. B&P's Opp'n 9. “[A] transaction is fair to a corporation if, taken as a whole, the transaction was beneficial to the corporation, taking into appropriate account whether the transaction was: (1) [f]air in terms of the director's dealings with the corporation; and (2) [c]omparable to what might have been obtained in an arms-length transaction, given the consideration paid or received by the corporation.” 13-C M.R.S. § 872(2)(C). As to the first prong, the commentary to the parallel provision of the Model Business Corporation Act explains that the process of decision-making and the director's conduct may affect the fairness analysis. Model Bus. Corp. Act § 8.60 cmt. 6(B) (Am. Bar Ass'n 2021).