Kline v. State
[…] But the alleged aggravator was not, in fact, identified as an aggravator by the trial court. Rather, it was just one of several comments the trial court made before moving on to the aggravators and mitigator. Thus, Kline's contention on this issue is without merit.

Kline makes no argument on either prong of the rule. Waiver notwithstanding, the nature of his offenses, alone, support the forty-three-year sentence. This Court has rarely had occasion to consider a more heinous set of facts than those here.

[¶7] Instead, we will only address Kline's argument under Indiana Code section 3550-1-2, which authorizes the imposition of consecutive sentences and limits "the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct[,]" which is defined as "offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance."