Kline v. Bergstrom
[…] He asserts that because his and Kline's confrontation concerned the property line outside, the district court should have applied K.S.A. 21-5225 when it considered his immunity motion.

K.S.A. 21-5223(a) provides:
"A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's unlawful entry into or attack upon such person's dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle." (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 21-5225 states:
"A person who is lawfully in possession of property other than a dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle is justified in the use of force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating an unlawful interference with such property. Only such use of force as a reasonable person would deem necessary to prevent or terminate the interference may intentionally be used." (Emphasis added.)

So, K.S.A. 21-5223(a) gives immunity to a person who uses reasonable force to defend oneself from a person entering a dwelling, office place, or occupied car; that is, a structure.