Kligman v. Internal Revenue Service Human Resources
[…] Dep't of Justice, 76 M.S.P.R. 117, 122 (M.S.P.B. 1997). In each of these cases, the plaintiff made the same claim as Kligman: that an agency took a certain adverse action because of suitability concerns, without affording the plaintiff the required procedures. For example, in Prehoda, the plaintiff argued that a tentative offer of appointment was withdrawn because of concerns over the credibility of statements he had made previously while under oath. 98 M.S.P.R. at 419-20. Suitability determinations are reviewable by the MSPB under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.3(a)(7).

C.F.R. § 1201.3(a)(7) gives the MSPB appellate jurisdiction over the "[d]isqualification of an employee or applicant because of a suitability determination ( 5 C.F.R. § 731.501)."

In the MSPB's Initial Decision in this case, the Administrative Judge held that no suitability determination occurred. Def. Brief, Ex. C at 5-6. The Administrative Law Judge held that the MSPB, therefore, lacked jurisdiction.