Kleptz v. Cantrell
[…] {¶ 10} Mr. Kleptz filed a motion with the Miami County Common Pleas Court seeking an injunction and declaratory judgment against Defendants-Appellees claiming that the referendum petition was invalid. Both the Plaintiff-Appellants and the Defendant-Appellees filed motions for summary judgment. The trial court denied Mr. Kleptz's motion and granted the motion of the Defendant-Appellees. Mr. Kleptz is appealing this judgment.

{¶ 11} Mr. Kleptz raises the following assignment of error.

{¶ 12} "The trial court erred in holding that defendants have complied with the requirements of O.R.C. Section 731.32."

{¶ 13} The trial court, Judge Robert Lindeman, conducted the following analysis:

{¶ 14} "Section 731.32 of the Ohio Revised Code states in part:

{¶ 15} "`Whoever seeks to propose an ordinance or measure in a municipal corporation by initiative petition or files a referendum petition against any ordinance or measure shall, before circulating such petition, file a certified copy of the proposed ordinance or measure with the city auditor or the village clerk.'

{¶ 16} "The purpose of Section 731.32 of the Revised Code has been explained as follows: