Case No. 11-60642-CIV-TORRES
[…] Therefore, at the time Klenner removed the vessel from Mellon's dock, it was substantially operable, had ascertainable value to the owner, and was "lost" property under Fla. Stat. § 705.101(2).
Whether the vessel was technically "abandoned" or "lost" under the statute, transfer of title to Klenner could not have occurred under either classification because the statute's notice provisions for lost and abandoned property were not followed. Under the statute, transfer of title to lost and abandoned property may only occur once the notice requirements of § 705.103 have been satisfied. Fla. Stat. § 705.104(1). The first notice requirement is the same for both lost and abandoned property. Under § 705.103(2), "whenever a law enforcement officer ascertains that an article of lost or abandoned property is present on public property and is of such nature that it cannot be easily removed, the officer shall cause a notice to be placed upon such article" in a specific format, stating that the property will be removed by law enforcement within five days. Fla. Stat. § 705.103(2).