No. 0-733 / 00-0183.
[…] I. Standard of Review.
Our scope of review in this equity action is de novo. Iowa R. App. P. 4. We give weight to the trial court's findings of fact, especially in matters of credibility, but are not bound by them. Iowa R. App. P. 14(f)(7). The appeal in an equity case is not a trial de novo, but is limited to de novo review of identified and preserved error. Hyler v. Garner, 548 N.W.2d 864, 870 (Iowa 1996).
II. Merits.
Section 564.1, the Iowa Code states:
In all actions hereafter brought, in which title to any easement in real estate shall be claimed by virtue of adverse possession thereof for the period of ten years, the use of the same shall not be admitted as evidence that the party claimed the easement as the party's right, but the fact of adverse possession shall be established by evidence distinct from and independent of its use, and that the party against whom the claim is made had express notice thereof; and these provisions shall apply to public as well as private claims.
One recognized method to establish an easement is by prescription. Mensch v. Netty, 408 N.W.2d 383, 387 (Iowa 1987); see also 25 Am. Jur. 2d Easements and Highways § 45, at 615 (1996).