Kleinmark v. CHS-Lake Erie, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff also claims Combs' mis-characterization of her conduct resulted in a six-day suspension and an investigation by the Board of Nursing.

Kleinmark cannot prove the report's contents were false because, in accordance with O.R.C. § 4723, the report is shielded from disclosure. Without this proof, Kleinmark cannot establish that Combs made any false statements, let alone present evidence to support her inference that she made any such statements to accomplish an ulterior, improper purpose.

Moreover, St. Catherine's cannot be liable in this case because Combs was not culpable. Section 4723.341(B)(1) of the Revised Code immunizes individuals reporting misconduct to the Ohio Board of Nursing from liability: "[i]n the absence of fraud or bad faith, no person reporting to the board of nursing" shall be subject to "[l]iability in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to person or property." See also O.R.C. § 4723.28(H) (providing "[i]n the absence of bad faith, any person who reports such information . . . shall not be liable for civil damages").