12-04-2023
[…] We disagree.
I. SECTION 82.003.
As noted above, Chapter 82 of the Texas Civil Practice &Remedies Code immunizes a nonmanufacturing seller from products liability claims unless the claimant proves a statutory exemption applies. (George v. SI Group Incorporated (5th Cir. 2022) 36 F.4th 611, 620.) Two exceptions are at issue here. Section 82.003 provides in relevant part that "(a) A seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves: . . . [¶] (4) that: [¶] (A) the seller exercised substantial control over the content of a warning or instruction that accompanied the product; [¶] (B) the warning or instruction was inadequate; and [¶] (C) the claimant's harm resulted from the inadequacy of the warning or instruction; . . . [¶] [or] (7) that the manufacturer of the product is: [¶] (B) not subject to the jurisdiction of the court." The statute is phrased in the disjunctive; thus, a nonmanufacturing seller is shielded from liability if a factfinder concludes plaintiff proved any one exception. (Amazon.com, Inc. v.