No. 1-15-2493 No. 1-15-2840
[…] Kensington's Wine Auctioneers & Brokers, Inc. v. John Hart Fine Wine, Ltd., 392 Ill. App. 3d 1, 14 (2009). The appendix attached to a party's appellate brief is not part of the certified record, and thus a party cannot supplement an incomplete record by including documents in the appendix. Id. Any such documents are not properly before the appellate court and will not be considered. Id. ¶ 22 Klein's failure to provide a complete record hinders any substantive review of the trial court's denial of his petition. Because he has not included the section 2-1401 petition in the record, this court is unable to determine what arguments were asserted in the petition and whether Klein met the requirements for such a petition as set forth in section 2-1401 (see 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2014) ("The petition must be supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record."); See also Warren County Soil & Water Conservation Dist. v. Walters, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 51 (section 2-1401 petition requires showing of "due diligence" in asserting a factual challenge and in filing the petition)).