No. CV 00 0181224
[…] The defendant has filed a motion (#101; Sh. Cal. 1/29/01; col. 6, pos. 52) to strike each of the four counts of the plaintiff's complaint on the grounds that: (1) the first count is barred by General Statutes § 20-325a (b); (2) the second count is also barred by § 20-325a (b) and must be stricken because the plaintiff has not alleged that the defendant acted unreasonably or in bad faith; (3) the third count is barred by § 20-325a (b) and should be stricken because it violates Practice Book § 10-1; and (4) the fourth count is barred by § 20-325a (b) and must be stricken because the plaintiff does not claim any consumer relationship with the defendant.
General Statutes § 20-325a (b) provides: "No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action with respect to any acts done or services rendered after October 1, 1995, as set forth in subsection (a), unless the acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom the acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any contract or authorization shall: (1) Be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of the real estate broker performing the services and the name of the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization, (5) be signed by the real estate broker or the real estate broker's authorized agent, (6) if such contract or authorization pertains to any real property, include the following statement: ` THE REAL ESTATE BROKER MAY BE ENTITLED TO CERTAIN LIEN RIGHTS PURSUANT TO SECTION 20-325a OF THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES', and (7) be signed by the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered or by an agent authorized to act on behalf of such person or persons, pursuant to a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances of section 47-5, except, if the acts to be done or services rendered involve a listing contract for the sale of land containing any building or structure occupied or intended to be occupied by no more than four families, be signed by the owner of the real estate or by an agent authorized to act on behalf of such owner pursuant to a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5."