No. CV 00 0181224
[…] Opinion
No. CV 00 0181224
April 10, 2001
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
The plaintiff, Sandi Klein, filed a four count complaint against the defendant, William Raveis Real Estate, Inc., alleging breach of contract (first count), violation of General Statutes § 31-72 (second count), breach of contract (third count) and a violation of General Statutes § 42-110b, the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA) (fourth count).
General Statutes § 31-72 provides in relevant part: "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may allowed by the court. . . ."
In her complaint, the plaintiff describes herself as a real estate broker who was hired by the defendant as a broker/sales person.