2:19-cv-00832-DN-PK
[…] Stipulated Motion to Dismiss Second and Third Causes of Action With Prejudice, docket no. 53, filed December 14, 2021; Docket Text Order, docket no. 54, filed December 15, 2021.
1. Cobblestone, the government, and the customers of the plastic lenses qualify as creditors under the Voidable Transfer Statute
The Receiver's remaining Voidable Transfer claim was brought under Utah Code. § 25-6-202(1)(a), which states in relevant part:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (a) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]
Utah Code Ann. § 25-6-202(1)(a) (2017) (formerly Utah Code Ann. § 25-6-5(1)(a)) (emphasis added).
A “creditor” is defined as “a person [or entity] that has a claim.” Additionally, a “debtor” is defined as “a person [or entity] that is liable on a claim.”
Id. § 25-6-102(6).