2:19-cv-00832-DN-PK
[…] These three creditors were all harmed by the transactions between Cobblestone and Plaskolite.
Plaskolite's Opposition at 17-19.
Freeze Order at 15-16.
3. The Receiver is entitled to summary judgment on the fraudulent transfer claim based on the facts established in the CEC Action
The Receiver argues he is entitled to summary judgment on his remaining fraudulent transfer claim because the transactions were made with the intent to defraud creditors under Utah Code § 25-6-202(1)(a). This statute states in relevant part:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (a) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]
Utah Code Ann. § 25-6-202(1)(a) (2017) (emphasis added).