Klein v. NDOC Med. Dir.
[…] Plaintiff does not have a right to have prison officials process or investigate his grievances in any specific way. The Court denies Plaintiff's due process claim based on the handling of his grievances with prejudice, as amendment would be futile.

C. Negligence

Negligence is a state law tort claim. Under Nevada law, the State of Nevada has generally waived sovereign immunity for state civil actions in state court. See NRS § 41.031(1); see also Pineda v. Nev. Dep't of Prisons, 459 Fed. App'x 675 (9th Cir. 2011) (noting that NRS § 41.031 allows tort and contract claims against the State of Nevada). In order to sue the State of Nevada or a state employee, a plaintiff is required to sue the State of Nevada or an appropriate political subdivision. See NRS § 41.031(2) (“In any action against the State of Nevada, the action must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit.”).

In Craig v.