NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Ibid.) In contrast, as already established above, the circumstances here are entirely different and the LAPD’s official investigations are considered quasi-judicial proceedings for purposes of section 47(b).
Plaintiff argues the trial court erred in dismissing his ninth cause of action for defamation under section 47.5. At our request, the parties submitted supplemental letter briefs discussing the application of section 47.5 to the facts of this case. We conclude the section does not apply here.
Section 47.5 provides: “Notwithstanding Section 47, a peace officer may bring an action for defamation against an individual who has filed a complaint with that officer’s employing agency alleging misconduct, criminal conduct, or incompetence, if that complaint is false, the complaint was made with knowledge that it was false and that it was made with spite, hatred, or ill will. Knowledge that the complaint was false may be proved by a showing that the complainant had no reasonable grounds to believe the statement was true and that the complainant exhibited a reckless disregard for ascertaining the truth.” (§ 47.5.) Thus, this section “exempts a limited class of complainants-those individuals who, with spite, hatred or ill will, make knowingly false complaints against peace officers with the officer’s employing agency-from the protections of the absolute litigation privilege.” (Loshonkohl v.