NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court of appeal affirmed the judgment in favor of the dentist on two separate and independent grounds. (Shaddox, supra, 110 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1408-1409, 1418.) First, the court concluded that the dentist’s disclosures to the police department fell within one of the enumerated exceptions to CMIA, namely section 56.10, subdivision (c)(14), which allows release of medical information “when the disclosure is otherwise specifically authorized by law.” (Shaddox, at p. 1408.) The court held the disclosures were authorized by law because Penal Code section 832.5, subdivision (a)(1), directs each department or agency in California that employs peace officers to “establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies” and because the Charter of the City and County of San Francisco encouraged citizens to report suspected misconduct by law enforcement officers and established a procedure for acting on such complaints.