NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (1937) 9 Cal.2d 606, 614 ["Breach of contract rests upon a failure to perform an enforceable obligation, and if there is no such obligation there can be no breach"].) There is no authority permitting a claim against a deceased spouse's estate for child support where the child support obligation has terminated. Rather, the cases hold that a charge upon the estate of a deceased parent for child support exists in the absence of a support-ending contingency. (In re Marriage of Drake (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1163-1164.) Talia's death was that contingency.
Family Code section 4007 states in part: "If a court orders a person to make specified payments for support of a child during the child's minority, or... until the death of... a child... the obligation of the person ordered to pay support terminates on the happening of the contingency."
The Demurrer Was Properly Sustained Because Kimberly Suffered No Damage
"A breach of contract is not actionable without damage." (Bramalea California, Inc. v. Reliable Interiors, Inc. (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 468, 473; Vu v. California Commerce Club, Inc.