Klein v. Klein
[…] Hartman, 309 Ill. App. 3d 459, 460 (1999)). ¶19 At the time the parties entered into their oral settlement agreement, section 502 of the Act (750 ILCS 5/502 (West 2014)) provided, in relevant part, that "to promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written or oral agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owner by either of them." Section 502 has since been amended to "promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into an agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owner by either of them." Pub. Act 99-90, § 5-15 (eff. Jan 1, 2016). Accordingly, the legislature omitted the express description of the settlement agreement as oral or written and replaced the language with the more general description of "an agreement." In addition, the amended version of section 502 continues by stating that "[a]ny agreement pursuant to this Section must be in writing, except for good cause shown with the approval of the court, before proceeding to an oral prove up." Pub. Act 99-90, § 5-15 (eff. Jan 1, 2016). ¶20 Traditionally, new statutes do not apply retroactively unless the legislature expressly states that they do. Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Will County Collector, 196 Ill. 2d 27, 37 (2001).