Klein v. Klein
[…] Rev. Stat. § 24-517(8) (Cum. Supp. 1988), to entertain such proceedings. Thus, the question arises as to whether the consent of the district court constitutes a final appealable order, notwithstanding the fact it is the last act the district court is capable of performing, as the question of whether the mother did in fact abandon the daughter, for the purpose of adoption, is exclusively for the county court. In re Guardianship of Sain, 211 Neb. 508, 319 N.W.2d 100 (1982).

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902 (Reissue 1985) defines a final order, for purposes of review by appeal, to be "[a]n order affecting a substantial right in an action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment, and an order affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding, or upon a summary application in an action after judgment. . . ." In construing the foregoing statute, we have said that for a decree to be final, it must dispose of the whole merits of the case, and leave nothing for the further consideration of the court.