No. 07-1493.
[…] Although the primary purpose of § 1-15(b) was to change the accrual date from which the period of limitations began to run, the legislature also added the final clause, which created a ten-year statute of repose. Wilder, 336 S.E.2d at 69. Importantly, Wilder construed both provisions — that is, all of § 1-15(b) — to apply only to "latent injury claims," or "cases in which the bodily injury . . . was not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin." Id. at 70 (emphasis omitted).
The reason § 1-15(b) did not apply to claims arising from disease was because the Wilder court found that diseases were not latent injuries.