No. 07-1493.
[…] This issue does not implicate the general interests of Indiana citizens, so we conclude that North Carolina's law would not offend the public policy of Indiana. As a result, Klein is stuck with North Carolina's six-year statute of repose. And that makes his suit untimely.
We now turn to the second issue: whether the North Carolina Supreme Court would apply an exception to its statute of repose to permit this suit to be viewed as timely. The parties agree that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-50(a)(6) governs this case. Section 1-50(a)(6) says that "[n]o action for the recovery of damages for personal injury . . . based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption." But is an exception lurking here that gives Klein more time to sue?
Currently, North Carolina law does not allow us to certify an unsettled question of state law to its Supreme Court for resolution.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-50(a)(6) was previously § 1-50(6).