No. 07-1493.
[…] Id. at 75.
Third, Wilder focused on the deliberate omission of reference to disease from earlier versions of the bill to the final version. However, Klein concedes that similar evidence regarding § 1-50(a)(6) does not exist. Thus, the three Wilder factors all support a conclusion that, unlike § 1-15(b), § 1-50(a)(6) was not intended to contain a "disease exception."
The final strike against Klein's position comes from a North Carolina case that considered whether a "disease exception" would apply to § 1-52(16), the statute that replaced § 1-15(b). Section 1-52(16) states:
Unless otherwise provided by statute, for personal injury or physical damage to claimant's property, the cause of action, except in causes of actions referred to in G.S. 1-15(c), shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs. Provided that no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.
As a successor statute, § 1-52(16) looks a lot like § 1-15(b) with an important difference: unlike § 1-15(b), § 1-52(16) is not limited to latent injury claims. Wilder, 336 S.E.2d at 69.
In Dunn v.