SUPERIOR COURT Civil Action Docket No. CUMSC-CV-18-0377
[…] Her disclosure to Myers was a prelude to her disclosures to FCS, OCFS and ultimately to the District Court in the PFA hearing. The fact that persons who in good faith report suspected child abuse are statutorily immune from civil or criminal liability provides support for the conclusion that Demers's statements to Myers, FCS and OCFS fall within the definition of protected "petitioning activity." See 22 M.R.S. § 4014(1).
In fact, the immunity statute incorporates a definition of "good faith" that is similar to the anti-SLAPP statute's "devoid of any reasonable factual support or any arguable basis in law" standard. See 14 M.R.S. § 4014(1) ("Good faith does not include instances when a false report is made and the person knows the report is false
For these reasons, the court concludes that Demers's statements to Myers, and both Defendants' disclosures to FCS and the OCFS and their testimony in District Court alleged in Counts 4 and 5 of Klein's complaint are all "petitioning activity."