Klein v. Ariz. State Univ.
[…] Plaintiff argues that Lazarescu and Harris are improper to show A.R.S. § 15-1625 does not waive Eleventh Amendment immunity in federal court because the cases were outside of the First Amendment context. (Doc. 15 at 5) That is irrelevant. There is nothing in the cases that confines them to a particular context, and this Court will not depart from those holdings.

Next, Plaintiff argues that the Arizona Legislature passed A.R.S. § 15-1864 to create jurisdiction over ABOR, ASU, and Cronkite for violations of the right to freedom of expression. (Doc. 15 at 4-5) The plain language of A.R.S. § 15-1864 states that persons whose rights have been violated "may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin any violation of this article by any university, community college, faculty member or administrator...." A.R.S. § 15-1864(I). "Court of competent jurisdiction" is not defined in the statute. The U.S. Supreme Court has long held that states must explicitly consent to suit in federal court.