Klein, LLC v. Huntington Radiology, Inc.
[…] Nor could it. The trial court found that in a separate agreement, negotiated between Cooper on behalf of Klein, and Drs. Feygenberg and Mamaliger on behalf of HRI, Klein agreed that in the event Saturn defaulted on the master lease, Klein would be bound by Saturn’s obligations in the sublease. No interpretation of the sublease is necessary to reach such result. Accordingly, the parol evidence rule has no application here.

The parol evidence rule is set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (a), which provides: “Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.”

Appellant’s suggestion that Cooper’s oral agreement to be bound by the terms of the sublease is unenforceable under the statute of frauds fails for similar reasons. Again, appellant fails to develop this argument or provide citation to authority or to the record.