Klein Co. Futures v. Bd. of Trade of the City of N.Y
[…] Actions that distort prices or otherwise undermine the integrity of the futures markets have broad, detrimental implications for the economy as a whole and the public in general." CFTC, Conflicts of Interest in Self-Regulation and Self-Regulatory Organizations, 72 Fed. Reg. 6936, 6938 (Feb. 14, 2007) (to be codified at 17 C.F.R. pt. 38). Futures markets "provide an important hedging vehicle to individuals and firms in a myriad of industries, resulting in more efficient production, lower cost for consumers, and other economic benefits." Ibid.; see also 7 U.S.C. § 5(a) (finding that "[t]he transactions subject to this Act * * * are affected with a national public interest by providing a means for managing and assuming price risks, discovering prices, or disseminating pricing information through trading in liquid, fair and financially secure trading facilities.").

The futures industry thus serves as a critical means for vital sectors of the economy — from agriculture to manufacturing — to protect themselves, through hedging, from unpredictable price shifts.