Klein Co. Futures v. Bd. of Trade of the City of N.Y
[…] Futures commission merchants are defined by Congress as individuals or entities that "solicit or * * * accept orders for the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any contract market." 7 U.S.C. § la(20)(A). Merchants may "accept any money, securities, or property (or extend credit in lieu thereof) to margin, guarantee, or secure any trades or contracts that result or may result therefrom." 7 U.S.C. § la(20)(B).

A commodity exchange and its board of trade are also known as a "contract market." 7 U.S.C. § 7.

Congress authorized boards of trade to establish rules that allow futures commission merchants "to enter into or confirm the execution of a contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery if the contract is reported, recorded, or cleared in accordance with the rules of the contract market or a derivatives clearing organization." 7 U.S.C. § 7(b)(3)(C). Merchants use floor brokers to execute the trades on the floor of the exchange. Both merchants and floor brokers must be registered with the CFTC. See 7 U.S.C. § 6d(a)(1), f(a).