Klein Co. Futures v. Bd. of Trade of the City of N.Y
[…] The district court dismissed the case, holding that petitioner lacked standing. App., infra, 24a. The court failed to acknowledge that the different rights of action under 7 U.S.C. § 25(a)(1) and under 7 U.S.C. § 25(b)(1) have different standing requirements. Instead, the court applied the standing requirements of Section 25(a)(1) to Section 25(b)(1) as well, incorrectly declaring generally that "Section 22 of the CEA requires that a plaintiff stand in at least one of four possible relationships with defendant" codified at 7 U.S.C. § 25(a)(1)(A) through (D). App., infra, 23a.

The district court further held that petitioner failed to meet the requirement of Section 25(b)(1) that it be a person "who `engaged in any transaction on or subject to the rules' of such contract markets or licensed boards of trade." App., infra, 23a.