Klein Co. Futures v. Bd. of Trade of the City of N.Y
[…] That Section 25(b)(1) right of action — the right of action at issue here — is not conferred only on the four categories of persons in Section 25(a)(1)(A)-(D). Rather, it is conferred on any person "who engaged in any transaction on" or "subject to the rules of" the board of trade or clearinghouse, but only "to the extent" of that person's "actual losses that resulted from such transaction and were caused by such failure to enforce or enforcement of such bylaws, rules, regulations, or resolutions." 7 U.S.C. § 25(b)(1).