Klein Co. Futures v. Bd. of Trade of the City of N.Y
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 6(a)(1) (emphasis supplied).

Transactions which do not fall within 7 U.S.C. § 6(a) are outside the scope of the CEA. Lachmund v. ADM Investor Servs., Inc., 191 F.3d 777, 786 (7th Cir. 1999).

Moreover, Congress defined futures commission merchants as the entities that solicit or accept orders for futures subject to the rules of a board of trade, 7 U.S.C. § la(20)(A), and authorized such merchants to accept "money, securit[y], or property" or to extend credit "to margin, guarantee, or secure" any trades or contracts that result from such orders. 7 U.S.C. § la(20)(B). Congress expressly authorized boards of trade to establish rules to authorize futures commission merchants "to enter into or confirm the execution of a contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery if the contract is reported, recorded, or cleared in accordance with the rules of the contract market or a derivatives clearing organization." 7 U.S.C. § 7(b)(3)(C).

The ruling below ignores this statutory framework.