Kleiman v. Wright
[…] [533], other than to reargue that Plaintiffs must establish "every element of a purported oral partnership" in order to survive summary judgment.

i. Plaintiffs' approach

In citing to the Florida Revised Uniform Partnership Act, Fla. Stat. § 620.81002 et seq., Plaintiffs contend that "current Florida law looks at the parties' relationship as a whole, rather than each element in isolation" to determine whether a partnership exists. ECF No. [533] at 15-16. Specifically, Fla. Stat. § 620.8202(1), provides that an "association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership." Id. Further, "joint property, common property, or part ownership does not, by itself, establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property," and "sharing of gross returns does not, by itself, establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are derived." Id. at Fla. Stat. § 620.8202(3)(a)-(b). However, a "person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business," unless the profits were received in payment of rent, among other things. Id. at Fla. Stat. § 620.8202(3)(c). See also Fla.