Kleiman v. Wright
[…] Id. at Fla. Stat. § 620.8202(3)(a)-(b). However, a "person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business," unless the profits were received in payment of rent, among other things. Id. at Fla. Stat. § 620.8202(3)(c). See also Fla. Stat. § 620.8401(2), (6) (noting that under the Revised Uniform Partnership Act, "[e]ach partner is entitled to an equal share of the partnership profits and is chargeable with a share of the partnership losses in proportion to the partner's share of the profits" and "[e]ach partner has equal rights in the management and conduct of the partnership business").