Kleiboer v. Alvanos
[…] Ross v. Specialty Risk Consultants, Inc., 2000 WI.App. 258, ¶22, 240 Wis.2d 23, 621 N.W.2d 669. However, the Alvanoses fail to explain how the lis pendens would have any legal effect beyond preventing transfer of the property. The closest that the Alvanoses come to developing such an argument appears to be an assertion that "filing eviction" under such circumstances constitutes "Criminal Slander of Title, pursuant to [WIS. STAT. §] 943.60(1)." However, § 943.60(1) is a criminal statute prohibiting the "filing, entering or recording" of a "sham or frivolous" instrument "relating to a security interest in or title to real or personal property." The Alvanoses fail to explain how an eviction action is an "instrument" within the meaning of that statute, and more broadly, fail to explain how that statute relates in any way to an eviction action.