Klawonn v. United States
[…] As a result, regardless of what the Bureau of Prisons may or may not have stated at the time of Klawonn's sentencing, the Court discerns no basis for "correcting" his sentence pursuant to § 2255. Accordingly, his Motion for Correction of Sentence (Doc. #37-2) will be overruled.

18 U.S.C.A. § 3622 provides:

The Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period if such release appears to be consistent with the purpose for which the sentence was imposed and any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 994(a)(2), if such release otherwise appears to be consistent with the public interest and if there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner will honor the trust to be imposed in him, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to —
(a) visit a designated place for a period not to exceed thirty days, and then return to the same or another facility, for the purpose of —

(1) visiting a relative who is dying;
(2) attending a funeral of a relative;
(3) obtaining medical treatment not otherwise available;
(4) contacting a prospective employer;
(5) establishing or reestablishing family or community ties; or
(6) engaging in any other significant activity consistent with the public interest;
(b) participate in a training or educational program in the community while continuing in official detention at the prison facility; or
(c) work at paid employment in the community while continuing in official detention at the penal or correctional facility if —
(1) the rates of pay and other conditions of employment will not be less than those paid or provided for work of a similar nature in the community; and
(2) the prisoner agrees to pay to the Bureau such costs incident to official detention as the Bureau finds appropriate and reasonable under all the circumstances, such costs to be collected by the Bureau and deposited in the Treasury to the credit of the appropriation available for such costs at the time such collections are made.

Parenthetically, the Court also notes that Klawonn has no constitutionally protected interest or right in obtaining work release. See, e.g., Pugliese, 617 F.2d at 923 n. 6.

II. Conclusion