Klaseus v. State
[…] Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a)(1), and "cannot be heard" unless Klaseus "establishes that one of the exceptions" applies under Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b) (2010). Miller v. State, 816 N.W.2d 547, 548 (Minn. 2012); cf. State v. Yang, 774 N.W.2d 539, 565 (Minn. 2009) ("[P]ostconviction courts treat motions to amend after postconviction relief has been denied as new petitions for postconviction relief.").

Klaseus argues that his petition was not frivolous and that the interests of justice required the postconviction court to grant him relief. Under Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(5), "a court may hear a petition for postconviction relief" when "the petitioner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice." Klaseus claims that the postconviction court should have granted him relief in the interests of justice because he was "not made aware that he had the right to appeal his conviction."

Minnesota Statutes section 590.01, subdivision 4(c), "creates the additional requirement that a 'petition invoking an exception provided in [subdivision 4](b) must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises.'" Sanchez v. State, 816 N.W.2d 550, 556 (Minn. 2012) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(c)). An interests-of-justice claim arises under subdivision 4(b)(5) "when the petitioner knew or should have known that he had a claim."