Klapper v. Shapiro
[…] (See, Comeaux v Brown Williamson Tobacco Co., 915 F.2d 1264, 1273 [9th Cir 1990].) 15 U.S.C. § 1681q and General Business Law § 380-o impose criminal penalties for knowingly and willfully obtaining information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses. "Noncompliance with § 1681q * * * forms a basis of civil liability under § 1681n." (Hansen v Morgan, 582 F.2d 1214, 1221 [9th Cir 1978], supra; Comeaux v Brown Williamson Tobacco Co., supra, at 1273; Yohay v City of Alexandria Employees Credit Union, 827 F.2d 967, 972 [4th Cir 1987].)

15 U.S.C. § 1681q provides: "Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

Under this provision, if the consumer reporting agency complies with the statute, as established here, it can only issue a report for one of the purposes enumerated in 15 U.S.C. § 1681b.