2016–12547 Index No. 9951/15
[…] The plaintiff contended that the defendant fabricated reasons for terminating his employment, by falsely claiming that, on June 27, 2008, he was observed carrying a handgun, and was overheard threatening to kill a coworker who allegedly harassed him based upon age and national origin.
The defendant moved pursuant to CPLR 3211(a) to dismiss the complaint, inter alia, as barred by the doctrines of election of remedies and collateral estoppel. The Supreme Court granted the defendant's motion. The plaintiff appeals.
Administrative Code § 8–502(a) states that a person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice pursuant to the New York City Human Rights Law may commence a civil action for damages "unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice." " ‘Pursuant to the election of remedies doctrine, the filing of a complaint with [the Division] precludes the commencement of an action in the Supreme Court asserting the same discriminatory acts’ " ( Luckie v.