No. 76106-4-I
[…] Summary judgment is proper when there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. All facts and reasonable inferences are considered in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Id.
I. Competing Claims of Lien Priority
¶ 7 Sundance, like all condominiums created in this state after July 1, 1990, organized under the Washington Condominium Act (WCA).
RCW 64.34.010(1). The WCA provides for assessments to be levied against association members. See RCW 64.34.360. The WCA also gives WCA associations a statutory lien for unpaid assessments. RCW 64.34.364(1). As to those liens' priority date, RCW 64.34.364(7) states that "[r]ecording of the declaration constitutes record notice and perfection of the lien for assessments." And, the WCA gives statutory superpriority to condominium association assessment liens over other liens, with limited exceptions. See RCW 64.34.364(2).
¶ 8 Klahanie was created upon the recording of its CC&Rs in 1985. The CC&R's bind owners within Klahanie to pay assessments.