KL, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. RL, Defendant-Appellant
[…] Father makes no other arguments and no other requests for relief with respect to the August 8, 2018 Motion to Reconsider.
Father makes no substantive argument regarding the Order Denying Second Motion for Reconsideration. We conclude that the Family Court did not plainly err in entering the Order Denying Second Motion for Reconsideration.
--------
(3) Father challenges the award of attorney's fees against him in the amount of $4,770, as ordered in the Order Dismissing Motion. HRS § 580-47(f) (2018) provides, in relevant part:
(f) Attorney's fees and costs. The court hearing any motion for orders either revising an order for the custody, support, maintenance, and education of the children of the parties ... may make such orders requiring either party to pay or contribute to the payment of the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses of the other party relating to such motion and hearing as shall appear just and equitable after consideration of the respective merits of the parties, ... and all other circumstances of the case.
We therefore review the award of attorney's fees in a post-decree motion for relief for abuse of discretion.
Father contends that the award of attorney's fees should be reduced because the amount of time Mother's attorney worked on the matter, 16.9 hours, is excessive.