CAAP-18-0000451
[…] Hamilton ex rel. Lethem v. Lethem, 126 Hawai'i 294, 303, 270 P.3d 1024, 1033 (2012).
This appeal followed. Father raises six points of error and makes four arguments.
Hawai'i Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule 28(b)(7) provides, in part: "Points not argued may be deemed waived."
1. Father argues that the family court erroneously granted the Order for Protection based "on numerous allegations of harm and threat of harm not alleged in [Mother]'s TRO petition, especially undated, non-specific and unreliable hearsay claims of sexual abuse."
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-3 (2006) provides, in relevant part:
Order for protection. (a) There shall exist an action known as a petition for an order for protection in cases of domestic abuse.
. . . .
(c) A petition for relief shall be in writing upon forms provided by the court and . . . be accompanied by . . . a statement made under penalty of perjury stating the specific facts and circumstances from which relief is sought.
Mother signed the Petition under penalty of perjury.
It stated:
[Father] abused [X] me [X] and/or has hit my daughter[.]
. . . .
[Father]:
. . . .
D. [X] may need supervised visitation with the child(ren) because: