CAAP-18-0000451
[…] Kikuta, 125 Hawai'i 78, 89, 253 P.3d 639, 650 (2011) (noting that assessment of witness credibility and weighing of the evidence is not within the province of an appellate court, but a function of the fact finder at trial). Father's argument was waived. Id.
3. Father argues that "the [family] court impermissibly shifted the burden of proof to [Father] to disprove and negative the allegations in [Mother]'s Petition, rather than requiring her to prove her allegations of domestic violence and child abuse" by a preponderance of the evidence.
The Order for Protection was issued pursuant to HRS § 586-5.5 (2006). The statute provides, in relevant part:
(a) If, after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds that the respondent has failed to show cause why the [temporary restraining] order should not be continued and that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, the court may order that a protective order be issued for a further fixed reasonable period as the court deems appropriate.(Emphasis added.) The supreme court has held that under the statute, "the petitioner has the burden to prove the allegations in the petition by a preponderance of the evidence. . . . [T]he petitioner retains the burden of proof during the [show cause] hearing[.]" Hamilton ex rel. Lethem v.