1-23-0783
[…] ¶ 52 While KJ Win never moved to have its documentary evidence admitted at trial, the documents on which KJ Win's breach of contract claim were primarily based-the sales agreements for the truck, including the bill of sale, as-is rider, and receipt and acknowledgment- were properly before the court because they were a part of the complaint.
¶ 53 "It is generally true that a document must be offered by its proponent and admitted into evidence by the trial court before it may be considered as evidence." Jill Knowles Enterprises, Inc. v. Dunkin, 2017 IL App (2d) 160811, ¶ 21. However, section 2-606 of the Code specifically requires that "[i]f a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof *** must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit." 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2022). The written instrument then "constitutes part of the pleading for all purposes and need not be introduced into evidence to be considered."