1-23-0783
[…] We consider each issue in turn.
¶ 48 A. The Trial Court Did Not Err by Finding in Favor of KJ Win
¶ 49 KNB first argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion for a "directed verdict." Technically, because this was a bench trial rather than a jury trial, the motion would have been for a directed finding or judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2022). Either way, the record makes clear that KNB never moved for a directed verdict or finding.
¶ 50 Section 2-1110 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2022)) provides that "[i]n all cases tried without a jury, defendant may, at the close of plaintiffs case, move for a finding or judgment in his or her favor." The time for KNB to move for a directed finding was at the close of KJ Win's evidence. Instead, KNB rested. Closing argument was the first time that KNB pointed out that KJ Win had failed to enter documents into evidence.