K.J. v. Superior Court of Cal. ex rel. Cnty of L.A.
[…] Rules of Court, rule 8.452), K.J. (mother) challenges an order terminating reunification services for her three children and setting a hearing for the selection and implementation of a permanent plan (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 366.26). Mother claims substantial evidence does not support the juvenile court's finding that the children would be at substantial risk if returned to her custody. We disagree. Accordingly, we deny the petition.

Undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.

1. The Substantial Risk of Detriment Standard Applicable to This Writ Petition

Section 366.22, subdivision (a)(1) provides in pertinent part that at the conclusion of the 18-month review hearing, "[t]he court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." The Department bears the burden of establishing this detriment. (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1).)

Thus, "there is a statutory presumption that the child will be returned to parental custody" at the conclusion of the review hearing.