IN THE INTEREST OF D.C.H. III, Minor Child, K.J. and T.J., Petitioners, v. L.C.P., Mother, Appellant.
[…] Laci appeals the decision of the juvenile court.
II. Standard of Review.
Termination proceedings under chapter 600A are reviewed de novo. In re R.K.B., 572 N.W.2d 600, 601 (Iowa 1998). A petition for termination of parental rights under this chapter must be established by clear and convincing proof. Iowa Code § 600A.8; In re Kelley, 262 N.W.2d 781, 784 (Iowa 1978). Our primary interest in termination proceedings is the best interests of the child. Iowa Code § 600A.1; R.K.B., 572 N.W.2d at 601.
III. Abandonment.
Iowa Code section 600A.8(3)(b) provides:
If the child is six months of age or older when the termination hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward theThe phrase "to abandon a minor child," has been defined to mean:
support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent's means, and as demonstrated by any of the following: