K.J. v. L. A. Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] LAUSD, on the other hand, argues that K.J. lacks standing to bring this appeal; the record on appeal is insufficient because it does not include K.J.'s motion for a protective order, which "might well provide a fuller and more complete picture of the basis" for the trial court's ruling; our stay order did not stay all proceedings in the underlying case; and the monies awarded were proper discovery sanctions.

LAUSD's first contention has merit. Accordingly, we do not reach the parties' other contentions, and order the appeal dismissed.

DISCUSSION

Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(12), provides that an appeal may be taken from "an order directing payment of monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney for a party if the amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000)." (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(12); Ellis v. Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc. (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 853, 868.) However, because K.J. was not sanctioned, and attorney Carrillo has not appealed, we lack jurisdiction to review the sanctions ruling. (People v.